U.S. Ambassadors to India

Ambassador From Until
Henry F. Grady Aug. 1947 April 1948
Loy W. Henderson July 1948 Sept. 1951
Chester Bowles Oct. 1951 March 1953
George V. Allen April 1953 Nov. 1954
John Sherman Cooper Feb. 1955 April 1956
Ellsworth Bunker Nov. 1956 March 1961
John Kenneth Galbraith April 1961 July 1963
Chester Bowles (2nd Term) July 1963 April 1969
Kenneth B. Keating July 1969 Aug. 1972
Daniel P. Moynihan Feb. 1973 Jan. 1975
William B. Saxbe Feb. 1975 Nov. 1976
Robert F. Goheen May 1977 Dec. 1980
Harry G. Barnes, Jr. Nov. 1981 June 1985
John Gunther Dean Aug. 1985 Nov. 1988
John R. Hubbard Dec. 1988 Nov. 1989
William Clark, Jr. Dec. 1989 July 1992
Thomas R. Pickering Aug. 1992 March  1993
Frank G. Wisner July 1994 July 1997
Richard F. Celeste Nov. 1997 April 2001
Robert D. Blackwill July  2001 July  2003
David C. Mulford Feb. 2004 Feb. 2009
Timothy J. Roemer Aug. 2009 June 2011
Nancy J. Powell April 2012 May 2014
Richard R. Verma Jan. 2015 Jan. 2017
Kenneth I. Juster Nov. 16, 2017-